NY D83261 October 27, 1998 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 D83261 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Rita M. Powell Florists Transworld Delivery, Inc. 3113 Woodcreek Drive Downers Grove, IL 60515 RE: The tariff classification of Candle Article Catalog No. 992103 from China. Dear Ms. Powell: In your letter dated October 6, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Article Catalog No. 992103, is a column candle molded in the shape of a five point star. It measures approximately 6 1/2" in height and 2 1/2" across from point to point. The applicable subheading for the above described candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straight-sided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various wax-filled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, the sample is within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division