NY D83252 November 3, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 D83252 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.41.8000 Mr. Robert Glover L.E. Coppersmith, Inc. 2041 Rosecrans Avenue El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of an "Automotive Double Socket Extension with Light". The country of origin is not stated. Dear Mr. Glover: In your letter dated October 7, 1998, on behalf of Success Sales, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample, this item consists of an insulated electric cord with a plug at one end and a dual socket at the other end. A small map lamp is also attached to the dual socket via a telephone type cord. This item is designed for use in an automobile. In operation, the plug is inserted into the cigarette lighter socket, thereby providing electrical power to the dual socket, as well as providing power to the map lamp. Based on information provided on the sample and packaging, it is rated at 12 volts. The applicable subheading for the "Automotive Double Socket Extension with Light" will be 8544.41.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric conductors for a voltage not exceeding 80 V: Fitted with connectors: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This office notes that neither the item itself nor the retail packaging are marked with the country of origin. Please be advised that Section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, requires that every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the United States be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such manner as to indicate to an ultimate purchaser in the United States the English name of the country of origin of the article. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division