NY D83236 October 9, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D83236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.1000 Ms. Jennifer Scott Expeditors International of Washington, Inc 21318 64th Avenue South Kent, WA 98032 RE: The tariff classification of a "Nuk Tuk Backpacking Tent" from China. Dear Ms. Scott: In your letter dated September 30, 1998, on behalf of K2 Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a "Nuk Tuk Backpacking Tent. The tent is made of nylon fabric. It has a floor area of 8' x 8' (64 square feet), a weight of 6 pounds 4 ounces, a carry size of 18 inches long by 7 inches in diameter and is 74 inches in height after assembly. The applicable subheading for the "Nuk Tuk Backpacking Tent" will be 6306.22.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tents: Of synthetic fibers: Backpacking tents. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division