PD D83223 October 23, 1998 CLA-2-42:1B:CO:G07 D83223 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9060 Mr. Tim Parsons Parsons Trading 5 Thunderbird Drive Novato, California 94949-5883 RE: The tariff classification of a sheath from China Dear Mr. Parsons: In your letter dated September 29, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination. The submitted sample, product number 9809282, is a sheath designed to be worn on the belt. It measures approximately 6 x 2¬ inches, with a flat-top closure and a loop to accommodate the insertion of a belt. The outer surface is of a plastic sheeting (PVC). Your sample is herein returned. The applicable subheading for product number 9809282 will be 4202.92.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Trunks, suitcases, holsters and similar containers; Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan