NY D83138 October 9, 1998 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 D83138 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Jonell Maine Loomco International P.O. Box 34 Reynolds Industrial Park Road Transfer, PA 16154 RE: The tariff classification of Five Wicks Loaf Candle, Item #HG102WL from China. Dear Ms. Maine: In your letter dated September 29, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a french vanilla scented candle molded into the shaped of a bar with five wicks and measures approximately 14 3/4" long x 4" wide x 2 1/2" high. The applicable subheading for the above described candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straight-sided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various wax-filled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. The Department has also determined that candles molded in the shape of certain identifiable objects, such as an animal or a numeral, are not within the scope of the antidumping duty order. In our opinion, the sample is not within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division