NY D83086 October 20, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D83086 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.90.9989 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a fabric wraps from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated September 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are being returned as requested. The samples submitted are two fabric wraps, style number 95-P132. They are made of 100 percent nylon woven sheer fabric with a thin wire sewn into the edges. The articles will be wrapped around a Bath & Body Works perfume product. They measure 12 1/2" x 12 1/2". The applicable subheading for the fabric wraps will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division