PD D83048 October 23, 1998 CLA-2-42:1B:CO:G07 D83048 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2050 Mr. Louis S. Shoichet Thompson & Davidson One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, New York 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a suitcase from China Dear Mr. Shoichet: In your letter dated September 29, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination. The sample submitted with your request, style no. PP180763 "Looney Tunes Rolling Luggage," is a wheeled suitcase measuring approximately 16 x 12 x 6« inches. The article features a retractable plastic handle, a padded web handle, zippered polyvinyl chloride (PVC) front and back panels and manmade fiber (nylon) on the top and gussets. The PVC front panel is printed with colored depictions of Looney Tunes characters. Your sample is herein returned. The applicable subheading for the wheeled suitcase will be 4202.12.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attach‚ cases, briefcases, school satchels and similar containers with outer surface of plastic; Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan