NY D82969 November 9, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D82969 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2921.42.6500 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of 3,4-Difluoroaniline (CAS # 3863-11-4) from China Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated September 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 3,4-Difluoroaniline, also known 3,4-Difluorobenzeneamine, as will be 2921.42.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amine-function compounds: Aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Aniline derivatives and their salts: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI..... The rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division