PD D82957 October 13, 1998 CLA-2-96:TC: MLL:A15 D82957 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.50.0000 Mr. Daniel G. Grieszmer Hillman 10590 Hamilton Avenue Cincinnati, Ohio 45231-0012 RE: The tariff classification of a circular wire brush from China. Dear Mr Grieszmer: In your letter dated September 23, 1998 , you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a circular brush about 3 inches in diameter. The brush has nylon bristles coated with silicon carbide and is said to be use for deburring purposes. The applicable subheading for the circular brush will be 9603.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brooms, brushes (including brushes constituting parts of machines, appliances or vehicles)...:Other brushes constituting parts of machines, appliances or vehicles. The rate of duty will be 0.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Robert M. Jacksta Port Director Washington, D.C.