NY D82943 October 13, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 D82943 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Sandy M. Rickert E. Besler & Co. 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309 RE: Classification of Festive Windsocks from China Dear Ms. Rickert: In your letter dated Sept. 14, 1998, received in this office Oct. 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question, the assortment HWZ, are five and a half foot tall three dimensional Halloween Character (Monster and Jack-o-Lantern Scarecrow) windsocks. The windsocks, made of nylon, have a circular opening at the top that hangs by three cords and a metal ring. The applicable subheading for assortment HWZ windsocks will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles,....: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at(212) 466-5538. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division