NY D82907 October 20, 1998 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 D82907 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2103.90.8000 Ms. Sue Kint Kint and Associates, Inc. 14241 Firestone Blvd. La Mirada, CA 90638 RE: The tariff classification of a seasoning Dear Ms. Kint: In your letter dated September 22, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is identified as product no. KI97137A, Seasoning Preparation. Your letter further describes it as a sour cream and onion seasoning mix. The stated ingredients are 20 percent non-fat dry milk, 17 percent sour cream powder, 14 percent dried whey, 10 percent maltodextrin, 10 percent onion powder, 9.8 percent salt, 3 percent monosodium glutamate, one percent parsley, and less than one percent each of citric acid and partially hydrogenated soybean oil. The mix will be packed in 50-pound poly-lined bags, and used as a surface coating for snack foods or as an ingredient in the preparation of sauces and salad dressings. The applicable subheading for this product will be 2103.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixed condiments and mixed seasonings...other. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-466-5760. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division