NY D82848 October 9, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D82848 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6302.31.9010 Mr. Allan Gordon Enmark Trading Inc. 315 South Beverly Drive Suite 406 Beverly Hills, California 90212 RE: The tariff classification of a pillowcase from China. Dear Mr. Gordon: In your letter dated September 21, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample, reference number AG921982, is a pillowcase. The pillowcase is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. Three edges are hemmed and the fourth contains a slit opening used to accommodate the insertion of a pillow. The open end has a 5 inch wide hem which features 24 rows of sewn down pleats. These pleats are not considered a form of embroidery, edging or trimming. The pillowcase is being returned. The applicable subheading for the pillowcase will be 6302.31.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table line, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other bed linen: of cotton: other: not napped... pillowcases, other than bolster cases. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The pillowcase falls within textile category designation 360. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division