NY D82844 October 14, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 D82844 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4201.00.3000 Ms. Jaime De Chellis Westwater Enterprises 917 Mountain Ave. Mountainside, New Jersey 07092 RE: The tariff classification of a Training Leash and Pick Up from China. Dear Ms. De Chellis: In your letter dated September 17, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Item #0-180 is a dog leash consisting of woven man made fiber fabric, with a hand grip and waste diposal pouch. The handgrip and pouch is one piece sewn to the leash which has a swivel snap hook. The essential character of the item is imparted by the leash. The applicable subheading for Item #0-180 will be 4201.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Saddlery and harness for any animal (including traces, leads, knee pads, muzzles, saddle cloths, saddle bags, dog coats and the like), of any material: Dog leashes, collars, muzzles, harnesses and similar dog equipment." The rate of duty will be 2.4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division