NY D82782 October 9, 1998 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 D82782 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Ms. Christine Basile Kohl's Department Stores, Inc. N56 W1700 Ridgewood Drive Menomoness Falls, Wisconsin 53051 RE: The tariff classification of Candle, Style #D4231/2 from China. Dear Ms. Basile: In your letter dated September 21, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a multi-colored candle measuring approximately 4" x 4" x 4" at the top, 2" x 2" x 2" at the base and 3 1/4" high. The applicable subheading for the above describe candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straight-sided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various wax-filled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, the sample is within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division