NY D82648 October 14, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D82648 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor Sourcing, Inc. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from Taiwan Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated September 18, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 18656 is a woman's jacket constructed from 100 percent cotton seersucker woven fabric. The fully lined jacket features long sleeves with button trim, a collar, shoulder pads, two side pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The applicable subheading for style 18656 will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of cotton: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. Style 18656 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division