NY D82628 October 14, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 D82628 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6302.52.1020 Ms. Kristen Gibson Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburgh, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a napkin from China. Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated September 17, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. Style no. 12921 "Love Letter" , is a napkin composed of 55 percent linen and 45 percent cotton woven fabric. It measures approximately 20 x 20 inches. The edges are hemmed to form a picture frame effect. A flower design has been printed on the napkin. The napkin is being returned. The applicable subheading for the napkin will be 6302.52.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of flax: tablecloths and napkins... other. The duty rate will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. The placemat falls within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division