NY D82622 September 29, 1998 CLA-2-64:RR:NC:TA:352 D82622 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Mark Kuwahara The Dry Workout 30251 Golden Lantern Suite E-432 Laguna, Niguel, CA 92677-5984 RE: The tariff classification of the "Dry Workout Glove" from Korea. Dear Mr. Kuwahara: In your letter dated September 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Dry Workout Glove" which is designed to cover the back portion of a person's hand. The palm and fingers are uncovered. It is made of 100 percent terry cloth fabric. The article is strapped around a person's wrist and held closed with strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener. At the bottom are elasticized loops that goes around the fingers to help hold the article onto the back of the hand. The article is used for wiping perspiration from the face and eyes during sporting activities. The applicable subheading for the "Dry Workout Glove" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division