PD D82618 October 7, 1998 CLA-2-42:1B:CO:G07 D82618 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.99.9000 Mr. Mark Yang Uniland Enterprise 7984 Pineville Circle Castro Valley, California 94552 RE: The tariff classification of a camera case from China Dear Mr. Yang: In your letter dated September 16, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted for our examination. The submitted sample is a camera case with an outer surface of leather. It measures approximately 8 x 4 x 4 inches, with a secured top, a belt loop and a detachable carrying strap. The interior is padded to protect the contents. Your sample is herein returned. The applicable subheading for the camera case will be 4202.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Trunks, suitcases, camera cases and similar containers; Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan