NY D82498 October 2, 1998 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 D82498 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Ruby L. Wood Evans and Wood & Co. P.O. Box 610005 Dallas-Fort Worth Airport Dallas, TX 75261 RE: The tariff classification of easels from Taiwan Dear Ms. Wood: In your letter dated September 28, 1998, on behalf of Greco Frame & Supply, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is decorative stands or easels, item nos. 1260, 1204, and 1268. The easels consist of steel wire. They vary by color. All are small enough to fit on a table or desk to hold other decorative objects. The applicable subheading for the easels will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division