PD D82225 September 24, 1998 CLA-2-62:S:S:N:JS:I03 D82225 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6211.33.0054; 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511 Mr. Brandon Terrell Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genesse Kansas City, Missouri Re: The classification of garments from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Terrell: In your letter of September 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Design Resources, Inc. Sample of style 1252 was submitted for classification. Style 1252 is composed of a jacket and vest set. Although the jacket and vest are worn together each garment can be worn separately and will be classified separately. Each item is composed of 100% nylon which you state is coated with polyurethane. The coating is not visible. The vest portion features a full frontal zippered opening and two front pockets at the waist. The jacket is reversible. One side has a six button closure on the front, two button patch pockets at the waist and long sleeves with adjustable cuffs. The other side features a full frontal opening with a zippered closure, two slant pockets at the waist and long sleeves with adjustable cuffs. The jacket has a detachable hood. Your sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the vest is 6211.33.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for men's vests of man made fibers. The rate of duty is 16.6%. The garment falls into textile category 659. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in additional Note 2, the applicable subheading is 6201.93.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for men's water resistant jackets of man made fibers. The rate of duty is 7.4%. If the jacket does not pass the test, the applicable subheading is 6201.93.3511, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for men's jackets of man made fibers. The rate of duty is 28.8%. The jacket falls into textile category 634. As products of Taiwan, the vest and jacket are presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, David Ballard Port Director Champlain, N.Y.