NY D82223 September 30, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 D82223 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020 Ms. Kathleen Surak Joyce Leslie, Inc. 135 West Commercial Avenue Moonachie, NJ 07074 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from China. Dear Ms. Surak: This is a replacement letter for classification ruling letter, PD C83305 (issued January 22, 1998). In your letter of January 9, 1998 and additional information submitted on September 3, 1998 (regarding style 7300 that has been changed in body and stitch count), you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 7300 is a woman's sleeveless sweater that is constructed from 75% rayon, 25% acrylic, chenille knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater has less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features 1/4 inch shoulder straps, a V-neckline and straight back and a hemmed bottom. The garment extends from the wearer's shoulders to the waist. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.3% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division