NY D82167 September 25, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D82167 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2921.42.1800 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of 4-Chloro-3-nitroaniline (CAS # 635-22-3) from England Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated September 1, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 4-Chloro-3-nitroaniline, also known as 4-Chloro-3-nitrobenzenamine, will be 2921.42.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amine-function compounds: Aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Aniline derivatives and their salts: 4-Chloro-3-nitroaniline..... The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division