NY D82150 September 9, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D82150 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Lynn O'Beirn Four Star International Trading Company 3330 East 79th Street Cleveland, Ohio 44127 RE: The tariff classification of banner with a fish motif from China. Dear Ms. O'Beirn: In your letter dated September 1, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as a "Fish Banner" style #345, is a decorative banner composed of 100 filament nylon. Measuring approximately 38" X 30" this product is designed to hang from a flag pole or rod and is equipped with a sleeve at the top of the banner which has been created by folding down the top edge and hemming the fabric. This flag or banner features an undersea motif which has been created by printing various scenic details onto the fabric background and accenting them by embroidering their outlines. The printed scene includes representations of fish, plants and other marine life. This product is designed to hang outdoors on a patio or porch. The applicable subheading for the "Fish Banner" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division