NY D82149 September 9, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D82149 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Lynn O'Beirn Four Star International Trading Company 3330 East 79th Street Cleveland, Ohio 44127 RE: The tariff classification of "Daisy Windsock" from China. Dear Ms. O'Beirn: In your letter dated September 1, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as a "Daisy Windsock" style #123, is a cylindrically shaped windsock composed of 100% filament nylon woven fabric. Measuring approximately 45" long including its trailing streamers, this product consists of nylon woven fabric sewn over a plastic ring 7" in diameter. The windsock is open at both ends enabling wind to pass through it. This item has been decorated by attaching fabric daisies which have been stuffed with polyester fiber and also features fabric appliques of leaves and butterflies. Six streamers are attached to the windsock and a braided cord has been inserted through holes punched in the plastic ring. The braided cord facilitates the attachment of the windsock to a pole or other outdoor anchor. The applicable subheading for the windsock will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division