PD D82045 September 15, 1998 CLA-2-61:K:TC:B8:I16 D82045 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070 Mr. Thomas Caldecot Chubb, III Oxford Industries, Inc. 222 Piedmont Avenue, N.E. Atlanta, GA 30308 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit garment from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Chubb: In your letter dated September 2, 1998, you requested a classification ruling.. Style 4603 has been submitted. Style 4603 is a woman's skirt/swimwear cover-up constructed from 80% nylon and 20% spandex knit fabric. You indicate that this garment will be sold as a bathing suit cover-up in the swimwear departments of a major retailer. This pull-on garment features an elastic waistband and one side slit measuring 7.5 inches long. The skirt measures approximately 12.75 inches long. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for style 4603 will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, other, women's or girls' . The duty rate will be 15.6% ad valorem. Style 4603 falls within textile category designation 659. As a product of Taiwan, this merchandise is currently subject to visa and quota requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport