NY D82010 September 8, 1998 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:MM:113 D82010 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9609.90.8000 Ms. Lauren E. Hong The Disney Store 101 North Brand Boulevard, Suite 1000 Glendale, CA 91203 RE: The tariff classification of a Pooh ABC Construction Kit from China Dear Ms. Hong: In your letter dated August 31, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the Pooh ABC Construction Kit. It consists of a fitted plastic pouch containing a 9 by 12-inch pad of multicolored construction paper, a 3.5 by 5.5-inch bound book of blank pages, a sheet of plastic stickers, 6 crayons, 6 felt tipped pens, and a pair of plastic scissors. The applicable subheading for the kit will be 9609.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pencils, crayons, pencil leads, pastels, drawing charcoals, writing or drawing chalks, other, other. The rate of duty will be 1.1 cents per gross (pieces) plus 0.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division