NY D81962 September 18, 1998 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 D81962 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9027.90.5430 Mr. Chris Murray American Cargo Express, Inc. 435 Division Street Elizabeth, N.J. 07201 RE: The tariff classification of an accessory for flow spectrophotometers from England Dear Mr. Murray: In your letter dated August 25, 1998, on behalf of Hi-Tech Scientific, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The SFA-20 series is an accessory to the stopped flow spectrophotometer. The rapid kinetics accessory is used in UV/VIS absorption spectrophotometry and in fluoresence spectrophotometry. The standard SFA-20 is a two syringe system capable of mixing two solutions in the spectrophotometer flow cell in less than 8 milliseconds. The applicable subheading for the stopped flow spectrophotometer will be 9027.90.5430, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories for spectrometers, spectrophotometers and spectrographs using optical radiations (ultraviolet, visible, infrared); electrical; spectrophotometers. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division