NY D81945 September 9, 1998 CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 D81945 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2847.00.0000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of carbamide peroxide from England. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated August 26, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for carbamide peroxide will be 2847.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Hydrogen peroxide, whether or not solidified with urea. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division