NY D81913 September 4, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 D81913 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.3010 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc. 142 West 57th Street New York, NY 10019 RE: The classification of a women's blazer from China Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated August 31, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for a women's blazer. The sample is being returned, as you requested. Style 57-10704 is manufactured from 55% rayon and 45% polyester woven fabric. The body of the tailored jacket is made from six panels sewn together lengthwise and is fully lined. The blazer features a shirt collar, a full front opening secured by 5 buttons, long sleeves with button cuffs and shoulder pads samdwiched between the outershell and the lining. The center, rear panel features a double vent. The applicable subheading for style 57-10704 will be 6204.39.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers, other: women's . The rate of duty will be 28.3 percent ad valorem. Style 57-10704 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China currently are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division