NY D81886 September 4, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D81886 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. William M. Stringfield 249 E. Ocean Blvd., Suite 1008 Long Beach, CA 90802 RE: The tariff classification of receiving blanket for new born puppies or kittens from Korea. Dear Mr. Stringfield: In your letter dated August 28, 1998, on behalf of your client Petsmart, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated as item #9569, is a receiving blanket for new born puppies or kittens. It measures 15" by 22" and has been manufactured from 100% filament polyester fabric. It has been constructed by sewing together in layers two knit fabrics. One of the fabrics is a knit pile fabric while the second fabric is a napped knit fabric. Your correspondence indicates that you also require a ruling on an essentially identical article designated as item #9568 which is identical in construction but varies only as to size. This item measures 20" by 30". The applicable subheading for the both receiving blankets, item numbers 9568 and 9569, will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division