NY D81822 September 28, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 D81822 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.41.8000 Ms. Karianne L. Kutz Interex, Inc. 8447 E. 35 St. N. Wichita, KS 67226-1344 RE: The tariff classification of a parallel port cable from Taiwan Dear Ms. Kutz: In your letter dated August 25, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and descriptive literature, the parallel port cable, identified as model DS 1284 P/10, consists of an insulated electric cable with pin connectors at each end. The rated voltage, as indicated on the sample, is 30 V. In operation, it is used as a bi-directional parallel printer cable and connects computers to printers or other peripheral devices. The applicable subheading for the DS 1284 P/10 parallel port cable will be 8544.41.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 80 V: Fitted with connectors: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division