NY D81774 September 3, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:360 D81774 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor Global Sourcing, Inc. 142 West 57th Street New York, NY 10019 RE: The classification of women's woven upper body garments from China Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated August 25, 1998, you requested a classification ruling for two styles of women's upper body garments. The samples are being returned, as you requested. Both garments, styles 29-13791 and 29-13798, are sleeveless upper body garments constructed from 100% cotton denim woven fabric. The garments have halter-styled neck treatments and extend from the neck and shoulders to the vicinity of the waist. The garments do not provide upper back and shoulder coverage. Style 29-13791 features a V-shaped front neckline, self-fabric shoulder straps that tie at the back of the neck and a rear zipper closure. Style 29-13798 features a shirt collar with a band that extends around the neck, and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The applicable subheading for style styles 29-13791 and 29-13798 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments women's or girls: of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. Styles 29-13791 and 29-13798 fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division