PD D81744 September 11, 1998 CLA-2-94:CL:PD:CO:TEB:F01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.79.0015 Ruth Ludy Sales & Marketing Manager Pam & Frank (U.S.A.) Incorporated 3676 Clarkston Road, Suite B Clarkston, MI 48348 RE: The tariff classification of portable chair from China. Dear Ms. Ludy: In your letter dated August 21, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The furniture item consists of a collapsible camping chair, Model TL9501. A sample of the item accompanied your letter. The portable chair is made of a durable steel frame and has a nylon seat and padded back. The chair has a seat height of approximately 18" and is designed to be placed on the floor or ground. It opens quickly for easy use and folds and stores in a specially fitted and designed bag with shoulder strap for easy carry. The sample is being returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the chairs will be 9401.79.0015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other seats with metal frames; outdoor; with textile covered cushions or textile seating or backing material. The duty rate will be 0.8 percent ad valorem. - 2 - This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio