NY D81555 September 18, 1998 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 D81555 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.90.0000 Ms. Karen Takasaki G. Hensler & Co. 539 Bryant Street San Francisco, CA 94107 RE: The tariff classification of a woven plastic tote bag from China Dear Ms. Takasaki: In your letter dated August 21, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a plastic tote bag, style number 91477. A sample of the bag was submitted. It is an open bag with two handles and no closures. It measures approximately 8-1/2 inches high by 10 inches wide by 4 inches deep. It is made of interwoven strips and monofilaments of plastic. Each strip is about 11 mm wide and each monofilament is over 1 mm in diameter. The applicable subheading for the woven plastic tote bag will be 4602.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for basketwork, wickerwork and other articles made directly to shape from plaiting materials; other (than of vegetable materials). The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division