PD D81446 SEPTEMBER 17, 1998 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms Ludene Murphree 345 Spear Street San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of TRAVEL BAGS from China. Dear Ms Murphree: This letter replaces the letter sent to you on August 24, 1998 same file number. The original letter contains a clerical error in the style numbers. In your letter, received at Customs August 19,1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were received with your request. Style 371781, Urban Tote, is a travel bag approximately 11" x 12" x 8" in size. This bag has a textile lined undivided interior with zipper top closure. The interior also has a drawstring pouch permanently attached to the bottom of the bag. The exterior has a full pocket with zipper closure and an adjustable shoulder strap. The outer surface is constructed from an embossed PVC sheeting. Style 371782, Urban Camera, is a travel bag approximately 10" x 10" x 5.5" in size. This bag has a textile lined undivided interior with side wall zippered pocket and top zippered closure. The exterior has two small end pockets with fabric closure, a full pocket with zipper closure and shoulder strap. The outer surface is constructed from embossed PVC sheeting. The applicable subheading for styles 371781 and 371782 is 4202.92.45 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, RI