NY D81439 August 28, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 D81439 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.1000 Ms. Lori Evon Starter Corp. 370 James St. New Haven, CT 06513 RE: The tariff classification of a down filled padded, sleeveless jacket from Korea. Dear Ms. Evon: In your letter dated August 19, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 12390M is a down filled padded, sleeveless jacket consisting of woven 100% nylon fabric. You state that the jacket consists of 80% Grey duck down and 20% feathers. The total weight of the garment is 795 grams. Style 12390M is designed with a stand up collar, a partial front opening, two slash pockets at the front below the waist and a pouch pocket with a zipper at the front. At the bottom, on each side of the garment there is a zipper. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for Style 12390M will be 6201.93.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Men's or boys' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6203: Anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets: Of man-made fibers: Containing 15 percent or more by weight of down and waterfowl plumage and of which down comprises 35 percent or more by weight of down.". The rate of duty will be 4.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division