PD D81162 August 31, 1998 CLA-2-42:K:TC:B6:G21 D81162 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2050 Ms. Kristen Gibson Import Analyst Bath and Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a train case from China. Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated August 7, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #602564, is a train case composed of 100% PVC material. The PVC covers a terry cloth fabric composed of 70% polyester and 30% cotton. It features a zipper closure around the top of the case and is carried by a single strap handle. Your sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the train case, style #602564, will be 4202.12.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases, briefcases, school satchels and similar containers: with outer surface of plastic or of textile materials: with outer surface of plastic, other (than structured, rigid on all sides): trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers. The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, John J. Martuge Area Director JFK Airport