NY D81159 August 13, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 D81159 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080 Karen Olberding W.J. Byrnes 14109 NE Airport Way Portland, Oregon 97230 RE: The tariff classification of two exercise floor mats from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Olberding: In your letter dated August 5, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Sportworks Ltd., your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on two styles of exercise mats which are designed for use on the floor, while a person is exercising. The first item is identified as style P/N 20401, and is made of PVC sheeting material. The vinyl exercise mat is 24 inches wide and 72 inches long. The second exercise mat is identified as style P/N 20404, and is constructed of 95% PU foam and 5% polyester material. The second mat measures 23 1/2 inches wide and 49 inches long. The applicable subheading for the two exercise mats will be 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports...parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other...Other." The rate of duty will be 4.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division