NY D81118 August 27, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D81118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0020 Ms. Amy Sperber delia's 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of women's pajamas from China Dear Ms. Sperber: In your letter dated August 4, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. Style 08039 is a pair of pajamas constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The upper body garment features short sleeves, a collar, one chest pocket, a shirttail bottom and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The garment has piping around the collar, sleeve openings and bottom. The pant features an elasticized waist with a self fabric drawstring and piping around the long leg openings. The applicable subheading for style 08039 will be 6208.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton: other: women's. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. Style 08039 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division