NY D81087 August 13, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 D81087 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.13.4020 Ms. Mary C. Hunter Woolrich, Inc. 1 Mill Street Woolrich, Pennsylvania 17779 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's storm coat from Taiwan Dear Ms. Hunter: In your letter dated August 5, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 15397, is a woman's storm coat constructed of an outershell composed of a woven 100% polyester microfiber fabric which you state has a 600mm polyurethane "DuPont Teflon" and acrylic coating. The coat is lined with a woven 100% nylon taffeta fabric which is quilted to a 150 GM "DuPont Thermolite" insulation in the body and to a 100 GM "DuPont Thermolite" insulation in the sleeves and hood. The coating is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply. The storm coat is 50 inches in length and has a full front opening secured by a double pull zipper closure. An overlapping flap with five snap closures covers the zipper area. The garment has a zip-off hood with a raccoon fur ruff, an inner drawcord tightening at the waist, two front pockets below the waist, a tab with a two snap adjustable closure on each sleeve cuff, inner storm cuffs composed of a ribbed-knit fabric and a double collar trimmed with piping. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the storm coat will be 6202.13.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 28.8 percent ad valorem. The storm coat falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division