NY D80999 September 17, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 D80999 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.30.5000 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. A/P Import Office P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's short trench coat from China Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated August 25, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 6N123, is a woman's thigh-length short trench coat constructed of an outershell composed of a woven 60% polyester/40% nylon fabric which has a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The garment is lined with a woven 100% polyester fabric. The garment features a double-breasted style full front opening secured by three button closures, a self-fabric tie belt at the waist which is held to the garment by two belt loops, two front pockets with flap closures located below the waist, long sleeves without cuffs and a straight bottom hem with a back vent. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6210.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6202.11 to 6202.19: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division