NY D80866 August 6, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D80866 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. John C. Schott Schott International, Inc. P.O. Box 7152 Akron, OH 44306-0152 RE: The tariff classification of a sleeping bag from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Schott: In your letter dated July 30, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a sleeping bag made from 100 percent polyester knit fabric that has been brushed on the exterior and interior surfaces. There is no filling material between the exterior and interior surfaces. It has a zipper closure on the bottom and along one side. Two elastic stretch cords are attached at the bottom of the sleeping bag to secure the bag when it is rolled up. This article can be used as a comforter as well as a light duty sleeping bag. It can be use at outdoor sporting event or used in the home for an over night guest. The applicable subheading for the sleeping bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division