NY D80783 August 5, 1998 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:115 D80783 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8508.80.0010 Mr. Kevin W.Stewart THE I.C.E. Co.,Inc. P.O.Box 610583 Dallas/Fort Worth Airport, Texas 75261-0583 RE: The tariff classification of a Buffer/Polisher System from China. Dear Mr. Stewart: In your letter dated July 29, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample Buffer/Polisher System, No.6.10729 is a CRAFTSMAN 6 inch Buffer/Polisher that operates on an electric motor. The applicable subheading for the Buffer/Polisher will be 8508.80.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Electomechanical tools for working in the hand with self-contained electric motor; parts thereof: Grinders, polishers and sanders. The rate of duty will be 0.4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division