NY D80750 August 27, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D80750 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.10.8000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 6089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of N-T-Butylacrylamide, CAS 107-58-4 from China Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated July 20, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. N-T-Butylacrylamide, CAS 107-58-4, a cross linking agent, is also known as N-(1,1-dimethylethyl)-2-propenamide. The applicable subheading for N-T-Butylacrylamide, CAS 107-58-4 will be 2924.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic amides (including carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division