NY D80673 July 30, 1998 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 D80673 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5810.92.1000 Ms. Malinda Hickey Expeditors International 7504 Connelley Drive Hanover, MD 21076 RE: The tariff classification of embroidered badges from Korea. Dear Ms. Hickey: In your letter dated July 23, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted four samples of embroidered badges. You do not state the fiber content, but they appear to be made of man-made materials. You state that they will be used on karate uniforms. The items are as follows: 1) A badge with the saying "might for right", the name Jhoon Rhee Institute Tae Kwondo and a hand holding an item. These depictions are all embroidered onto a black background fabric. The badge is a circle with a diameter of approximately 3 and 3/4 inches and is treated with a glue. 2) An embroidered star on a circular form with gold embroidery around the perimeter of the badge. The badge, which has a glued backing, measures approximately 1 inch in diameter. 3) An American Flag measuring 2 and 1/2 by 3 and 1/2 inches. The entire surface is covered with embroidery, and the badge is backed with glue. 4) A badge measuring 2 and 1/2 by 3 and 1/2 inches with a white ground fabric. On the white fabric is embroidered a circle and four small rectangular designs. The back is glued. The applicable subheading for the embroidered emblems will be 5810.92.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for embroidery in the piece, in strips or in motifs: Other embroidery: Of man-made fibers: Badges, emblems and motifs. The rate of duty will be 6.7%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division