NY D80640 July 30, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D80640 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Bing L. Sun W.I.B. Company (WIBCO) 246 South 5th Ave City of Industry, CA 91746 RE: The tariff classification of a "Party Mat" from China. Dear Mr. Sun: In your letter dated July 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a "Party Mat", style number M99-C9. The mat is made with a 100 percent acrylic woven brushed fabric on the top exterior surface and a 100 percent nylon woven fabric on the bottom exterior surface. There are horizonal and vertical top stitching throughout the article creating a checkerboard pattern. The mat is used at picnics, the beach, etc. When not in use the mat can be rolled up and secured with the attached fabric tie straps. The mat measures 72" x 58". The applicable subheading for the "Party Mat" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up article...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division