NY D80573 August 2, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 C80573 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Ann Wang Vertex International of America, Inc. 620 Tinton Ave., Bldg. B-2nd floor Tinton Falls, NJ 07724 RE: The tariff classification of a "Pooh Diaper Stacker Header" from China. Dear Ms. Wang: In your letter dated July 23, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a component for a diaper stacker which is referred to as "Pooh Diaper Stacker Header". It is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric with 100 percent polyester fiber filling. The article depicts the carton character "Winnie the Pooh" on the front side. It will be attached onto the top portion of a diaper stacker. The applicable subheading for the "Diaper Stacker Header" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up article...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. At the present time there are no visa or quota restrictions for articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division