PD D80563 August 21, 1998 CLA-2-95:L:C:CTS22:G24 D80563 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Rosy Curbelo Almacenes PITUSA P.O. Box 839 Hato Rey Station San Juan, P.R. 00919-0839 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas ornaments from China Dear Ms. Curbelo, You have requested a tariff classification ruling on two styles of Christmas tree ornaments. Item number H74E-1081, is an assortment of four plastic Christmas tree ornaments each 2-1/2 inches high with figures of Santa, a snowman, a reindeer and a bear mounted on a gift box. Item number H74E-1220, is an assortment of four gold angels, one playing a guitar, one playing a trumpet, one holding a scarf and one holding a dove. All of the ornaments have a loop attached to the top for hanging in a tree. The applicable subheading for the Christmas tree ornaments will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "festive articles or other entertainment articles,...Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty is free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas S. Winkowski Port Director, Los Angeles International Airport