NY D80546 July 31, 1998 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 D80546 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9403.20.0030 Ms. Tonya R. Alford Unit International, Inc. 900 University Blvd. N., Suite 500 Jacksonville, FL 32211 RE: The tariff classification of a hamper from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Alford: In your letter dated July 23, 1998, on behalf of Deka Medical, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a hamper. It is composed of a tubular chrome frame with a plastic lid and wheels. The hamper is designed to hold removable laundry bags. It will be used in hospitals to house soiled linens, sponges, clean laundry, etc. When assembled, the hamper is designed to be placed on the floor or ground. The applicable subheading for the hamper will be 9403.20.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furniture and parts thereof: other metal furniture, other: other. The rate of duty will be 0.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division