NY D80454 August 2, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D80454 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. David M. Rickert E. Besler & Company 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of a basket from China. Dear Mr. Rickert: In your letter dated April 16, 1998, on behalf of LTD Commodities, Incorporation, Bannockburn, Illinois, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a circular shaped basket identified as BSA. The basket is constructed of a cardboard bottom covered with woven textile fabric. The sides are made of woven fabrics sewn into tubes and stuffed with polyester filling. The tubes are braided together and they form the bottom part of the sides. Attached onto the braided tubes are heart shapes made of woven textile fabric with polyester filling, and figural designs resembling gingerbread men, made of woven fabric stuffed with polyester filling. The handle is made of woven fabrics sewn into tubes and braided together. A metal wire is inserted into one of the tube to give the handle support. The basket measures approximately 10 inches in diameter. The applicable subheading for the basket will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up article...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. At the present time there are no visa or quota restrictions for article classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division